The main problem with personal care products is that most of them contain too many damaging chemicals. Prolonged exposure to chemicals in cosmetic products may have harmful side effects on your health. The chemicals in cosmetics can cause allergic reaction or skin irritation. Certain ingredients in cosmetic formulators are considered hormone disruptors, while few of them are associated with the development of cancer in people. Certain chemical compounds in cosmetics are also hazardous to the environment. In response to these growing concerns, many people switch to cosmetic products made from natural ingredients. Natural oils could replace many expensive lotions and creams and provide you with superior results with minimal or no side effects.
Some people, especially those with oily skin avoid putting oil on their face because they think that applying an oil will leave their face looking greasy. This is not completely true. Some plant oils are very lightweight and can even help you regulate sebum production and fight oily skin.
Below is a list of lightweight plant oils with amazing beauty and anti-aging benefits that are suitable for any skin type.
Jojoba Oil for Skin
Jojoba oil is one of most popular beauty oil because it does not contain any harmful substances and in its pure form have no adverse side effects on the skin. The exception is a potential allergic reaction which may be triggered by low- quality product.
Jojoba oil is rich in fatty acids which inhibit skin aging by improving skin metabolism and moisture retention. It has the high content of vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant that protects your skin from the damaging effects of free radicals and delays the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Jojoba oil rapidly penetrates the skin and diffuses into the intercellular space, leaving your skin moist, with increased elasticity and firmness. It provides exceptional moisture to your skin, without causing oiliness. This oil helps maintain the proper function of your skin pores, so it is safer to use as a face moisturizer than most face lotions. You can use Jojoba oil as a moisturizer or add a few drops to your regular moisturizer.
This lightweight plant oil is compatible with all skin types. For people with oily complexion Jojoba oil can help restore normal oil production. Jojoba oil is structurally very close to skin sebum that our skin naturally produces to hydrate and protect itself. When absorbed by the skin, Jojoba oil mimics the natural sebum, sending a message to oil glands to stop the excessive oil production.
For people with combination skin types, this oil helps correct imbalances in sebum production. It can trick the oil glands into producing less oil, while also meeting the needs for the additional amount of moisture in the parts of the skin that feel dry.
Being hypoallergenic and non-irritant, Jojoba oil can safely be applied around the eyes, which makes it a great natural makeup remover especially for people with sensitive or acne-prone skin. It cleans clogged pores and takes off your waterproof mascara and all stubborn makeup, without causing skin irritation. Jojoba oil also conditions your eyelashes and stimulates the lash follicles.
When purchasing Jojoba oil, select a natural and purest formula. Unrefined and unbleached Jojoba oil has a golden yellow color and a pleasant, subtle aroma.
Macadamia Nut Oil for Aging Skin
Macadamia oil is obtained from the nuts of macadamia trees (Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia) which is native to eastern Australia and Indonesia. Unrefined Macadamia nut oil has a golden-yellowish color and a sweet nutty aroma. If refrigerated, it has a shelf life up to 12 months. Vitamin E is often added to increase the shelf life of the product, while also offering protection from free radical damage.
Thanks to a light consistency Macadamia oil penetrates the skin very quickly, without clogging the pores or leaving a greasy residue. This oil is often found in products used for face care, baby care, and lip care.
Macadamia nut oil contains a higher content of Palmitoleic acid than other plant oils. Palmitoleic Acid naturally found in the skin diminishes with age, leaving the skin more vulnerable to aging. This active compound in macadamia nut oil heals wounds and burns, fades dark spots, and helps slow down the signs of aging.
Great penetrating abilities allow this oil to absorb quickly into the skin without leaving an oily sensation. Macadamia nut oil restores dry, dehydrated skin, leaving a light, protective barrier on the skin. When used regularly, this oil replenishes the skin’s natural lipids, which deplete with age, and adds a glow to the dry and aging skin.
Macadamia oil contains Squalene which reduces oxidative stress and protects the skin from environmental UV damage.
After thoroughly cleansing your skin spread a few drops of Macadamia oil to your face and neck using light upward strokes. Leave it on overnight and wash in the morning.
Marula Oil for Face
Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), which is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula fruits are packed with beneficial fatty acids, vitamin C, flavonoids, minerals and other antioxidants. They contain up to four times more Vitamin C than oranges. This precious oil has been traditionally used as a skin moisturizer and rejuvenator.
Marula oil has a clear, yellow color and a hardly noticeable nutty scent, which dissipates quickly after application. The high content of natural antioxidants ensures high oxidative stability and extended shelf life.
With aging, our skin is more susceptible to dryness. Marula oil quickly absorbs into the skin to provide long-lasting hydration, without leaving an oily residue or clogging your pores. It works great as a moisturizer during the driest winter months. The high content of vitamin C, fatty acids and antioxidants make it effective in strengthening skin cell barriers and fighting collagen degradation.
This miracle anti-aging moisturizer improves skin elasticity, leaving a satin finish and offering a noticeable reduction in the appearance of dark spots, fine lines, and wrinkles.
Thanks to mild Antibacterial properties of Marula oil is used to help soothe sensitive skin and reduce redness and inflammation, after cosmetic treatments such as facials and chemical peels.
The high content of antioxidants works to fight free radical damage, which is one of the main causes of skin aging.
Due to its lightweight nature, you can apply Marula oil as a primer about 10 minutes before applying other products or makeup. By applying the oil to clean face before bed your skin will get the most benefits. For dry and aging skin, apply Marula oil as frequently as needed.